Foothill Intermediate Schools Athletic League

Jim Brewer, League Commissioner

Marcia BrewerLeague Secretary   
                           

WELCOME TO THE F.I.S.A.L. WEB PAGE

***IMPORTANT PARTICIPATION INFORMATION***

TO ALL ATHLETIC DIRECTORS/COACHES/PARENTS AND ATHLETES:

F.I.S.A.L. BYLAWS STATE UNDER THE FISAL PARTICIPATION ELIGIBILITY SECTION “A STUDENT/ATHLETE CAN NOT PLAY, PRACTICE AND/OR ATTEND A PRACTICE FOR ANOTHER TEAM (EX: AAU, CHURCH, Biddy, club, city leagues, tournament teams, etc..) WHILE ATTENDING A PRACTICE OR PARTICIPATING FOR THEIR SCHOOL IN THE SAME SPORT IN THE SAME SEASON.  THIS INCLUDES ALL SPORTS EXCEPT WRESTLING

WRESTLERS MAY PARTICIPATE FOR SCHOOL AND CLUB TEAMS

AT THE SAME TIME

Throughout the year the sports schedules, along with league results will be posted.

Results will be updated weekly.  It is helpful if all athletic directors or coaches

send in results from games/matches.

DIRECTIONS TO ALL F.I.S.A.L. SCHOOLS ARE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE

If you need to send information to the league secretary you may do so at the following:

Email mbrewer@rocklin.k12.ca.us or fax at 624-5737 attention Marcia, or call at (916) 624-3381

PARENTS HAVING QUESTIONS REGARDING SCHEDULES,

DIRECTIONS, GAME RESULTS, ETC…SHOULD CONTACT THE ATHLETIC DIRECTOR OF THE SCHOOL YOUR

STUDENT/ATHLETE ATTENDS……..

ALL GAMES/MEETS/MATCHES BEGIN AT 4:00 P.M.

IF BOTH 7th AND 8th GRADE TEAMS COMPETING 7th PLAYS AT 4:00 AND 8th GRADE PLAYS DIRECTLY AFTER.  IN THE EVENT THERE IS ONLY ONE GAME (7TH OR 8TH) – THAT GAME WILL BEGIN AT 4:00 P.M.

REVISED MAY 19, 2014

GIRLS SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS:

7TH GRADE
TWELVE BRIDGES DEFEATED ANTELOPE CROSSING FOR THE
F.I.S.A.L. 7TH GRADE GIRLS SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

8TH GRADE
CREEKVIEW RANCH DEFEATED TWELVE BRIDGES FOR THE
F.I.S.A.L. 8TH GRADE GIRLS SOFTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP 

BOYS VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS:
COOLEY DEFEATED BULJAN FOR THE 
7TH GRADE BOYS F.I.S.A.L. CHAMPIONSHIP

BULJAN DEFEATED E.V. CAIN FOR THE 
F.I.S.A.L. 8TH GRADE BOYS VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP


TEAM RESULTS FROM TRACK AND FIELD FINALS
THURSDAY, MAY 15, 2014
WHITNEY HIGH SCHOOL

#1  GRANITE OAKS 193 POINTS
#2  SPRING VIEW 170 POINTS
#3  BULJAN 161 POINTS
#4  COOLEY 132 POINTS
#5 OLYMPUS 103.3 POINTS
#6  EICH 95 POINTS
#8  SILVERADO 94 POINTS
#9  E.V.CAIN 92 POINTS
#10 CREEKVIEW 90 POINTS
#11  CAVITT 75 POINTS
TIE FOR #12 ANTELOPE CROSSING AND CHILTON
57 POINTS
#13 TWELVE BRIDGES 25 POINTS
#14 W.C. RILES 21 POINTS
#15 GLEN EDWARDS 0 POINTS

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS WILL BE POSTED NEXT WEEK

7th Grade Girls   Date:   
Hurdles CHANEY 9:49 - GOMS BOHREN 9:58- CVRMS ALLEN 9:75 - Buljan  BURTON 9:78 - ACMS MUNOZ 9:78 - CVRMS  AYSON 9:80 - GOMS MONTESINI 9:88 - SVMS COULD 10:30 - Olympus

 
Mile SOARES 5:29.8 - Olympus SMITH 5:48.4 - Cavitt   BECKER 5:52.3 - GOMS LASNER 5:56.0 - EV Cain WILBURN 6:05.2 - Cooley IVIE 6:08.4 - Eich HENSON 6:10.4 - SVMS  IRVINE 6:16.1 - Silverado


4 x 100 52.84 - SVMS 52.96 - GOMS 55.02 - CVRMS 55.78 - Buljan 56.02m - Silverado 56.05 - TBMS 56.21 - Olympus 56.96 - Cooley
 
400 M DOWD 1.02.78 - SVMS  BURTON 1.03.33 - ACMS GUBBINS 1.04.65 - Silverado LITCHFIELD 1.06.37 - Cavitt BLAKENSHIP 1.06.74 - Cooley SCALISE 1.07.14 - GOMS HEYWOOD 1.07.54 - Silverado  BREIEN 1.08.0 - GOMS

 
100 M BRUSTMAN 13.40 - SVMS CHANEY 13.45 - GOMS NADEAU 13.52 - CVRMS RUFFNER 13.58 - GOMS DOWD 13.68 - SVMS KLECZEK 13.71 - GOMS SCHOWEN 13.87 - CVRMS  MUNOZ 13.89 - CVRMS

800 M SOARES 2:29.50 - Olympus LOPEZ 2:37.31 - ACMS BATMAIN 2:39.44 - Buljan SAGE 2:40.97 - Cavitt BECKER 2:41.40 - GOMS UTUSH 2:43.41 - GOMS BROTHERS 2:48.44 - GOMS WILBURN 2:58.50 - Cooley

200 M RUFFNER 28.02 - GOMS MUNOZ 28.11 - CVRMS CHANEY 28.37 - GOMS GLAUDE 28.40 - Buljan BRUSTMAN 28.46 - SVMS SHOWEN 28.68 - CVRMS  PINIERO 28.93 - GOMS BRUCE 29.01 - TBMS

 
4 X 400 4:28.81 - SVMS 4:32.41 - Cooley 4:33.87 - Olympus 4:40.00 - ACMS 4:41.81 - GOMS 4:48.59 - TBMS 4:51.15 - Cavitt 5:03.09 - Silverado

 
Long Jump NADEAU 14'11" - CVRMS AYSON 14'8.5" - GOMS  PINIERO 13'8" - GOMS LIEBURN 13'5.5 - Cooley  ALESANDRO 12'8.5" - Olympus SORYEA 12'7.5" - GOMS WAYNE 12'2" -   

High Jump JAGERHORN 4'7"  - SVMS  AYSON 4'6" - GOMS  BARKE 4'6" - SVMS LEWIS 4'4" - GOMS MORA 4'2" - Buljan WILLIAMS 4'2" - Olympus  UTUSH 4'2"  - GOMS  

Shot Put SANDERS 33'3.5" - EV CAIN CUSANO 30'7" - Cavitt GEDDE 28' - SVMS HENSON 27'9" - SVMS HASLEY 27'8" - Buljan LOPEZ 27' - Eich MERCHANT 26'3" - Chilton VALLEJO 25'10.5" - GOMS


7th Grade Boys  

Hurdles MOORE 8:93 AKEY 9:08.1 RIFFLE 9:08.2 ROBERTS 9:18.0 CAMALUCCI 9:18.1 WONG 9:40 NICOLAI 9:64 HAMMOND 10:99

Mile CARRASCO 4:57.9 GUERRA 5:09.7 CULP 5:12.9 CLARK 5:13.5 BURTON 5:15.12 BAGLEY 5:15.5

4 x 100 49.93 - EICH 50.52 - BULJAN 51.27 - OLYMPUS 51.65 - GOMS 52.17 - EV CAIN 53.60 - CHILTON 54.75 - SVMS 56.73 - TBMS

400 M MOORE 57.24 SWITZER 57.29 NOLAN 58.14 KARPIYEBICH 1.00.18 ELLIS 1.01.64 DUFFEY 1.02.46 REEVES 1.02.93 DODGE 1.05.49

100 M MARTIN 12.30 WILLIAMS 12.37 LEE 12.42 NICHOLAS 12.58 ROBERTS 12.62 AKEY 12.65 MALDONADO 12.99 ELLISON 13.40

800 M CARRASCO 2:15.62 GUERRA 2:22.66 SILER 2:23.0 WU 2:23.84 CULP 2:24.18 DODGE 2:24.52 BURTON 2:25.78 CLARK 2:26.12

200 M MARTIN 25.68 LEE 26.00 AKEY 26.14 NICHOLAS 26.46 MOORE 26.71 KARPIYEVICH 26.71 MARTINEZ 26.95 SWITZER 27.27
Eich Olympus Buljan Buljan TBMS ACMS SVMS Buljan
1st 10 2nd 8 3rd 6 4th 4 5th 2 6th 1 7th 0 8th 0
4 X 400 4:13.25 - EV CAIN 4:15.44 - BULJAN 4:18.22 - CHILTON 4:20.06 - OLYMPUS 4:24.38 - GOMS 4:28.22 - TBMS 4:30.72 - SILVERADO 4:35.84 - SVMS

Long Jump WILLIAMS 16'8" MARTINEZ 15'7.5" MILISCI 15'4" SISSON 14'9" NICHOLAS 12'8.5"
E
High Jump WILLIAMS 5'3" MENDOZA 5' BUMGARRNER 4'10" MCKILLOP 4'10" PEDERSON 4'10" MCBRIDE 4'8" PARKER 4'6" SCHITEA 4'4"

Shot Put VERDUCCI 35'4.5" MCBRIDE 32'9" NOLAN 31'2" WILIE 30'5.5" JONES 29'9.5" KHURANA 28'8.5" CHIRKA 26'5.5" PEACOCK 25'4.5

8th Grade Girls   

Hurdles SEWELL 9:05 DELEON 9:31 BURNETT 9:33 TOWNSLEY 9:77 JONES 10:00 CLEMENT 10:02 THOMPSON 10:18 NOVIKOFF 10:53

Mile HARTKE 5:21:18 BOTNEN 5:31.59 POND 5:35:12 MELQUIST 5:43.18 NAVARRO 5:44.50 BRAY 5:46.91 GARCIA 6:14.21

4 x 100 53.84 - EV CAIN 54.42 - SILVERADO 54.81 - CHILTON 55.05 - BULJAN 55.80 - GOMS 56.05 - OLYMPUS 56.08 - SVMS

400 M CHAMBERLIN 1.03.05 NNAGI 1.03.52 CUNNEY 1.03.87 TOWNSLEY 1.05.42 SPRING 1.05.54 MELQUIST 1.06.58 MILLER 1.06.79 DEKKER 1.07.84

100 M SJOLIE 12.93 MCNEAL 13.27 NNAJI 13.30 JOHNSON 13.36 GOOLD 13.61 SCHRADER 13.68 BREILH 13.96 SIMPKINS 14.08

800 M CUNNEY 2:29.25 BOTNEN 2:29.81 HARTKE 2:30.65 POND 2:31.28 ORTIZ 2:35.94 GARCIA 2:38.22 NAVARRO 2:38.46 JENSEN 2:43.34

200 M SJOLIE 27.05 GOOLD 28.02 MCNEAL 28.15 BERLIN 28.27 SHERMAN 28.36 SCHRADER 28.78 DEKKER 29.21 HASLEY 29.65

4 X 400 4:25.03 - COOLEY 4:30.69 - SVMS 4:33.59 - EV CAIN 4:34.44 - GOMS 4:38.4 - SILVERADO 4:42.88 - CAVITT 4:48.22- CHILTON 4:53.44 - ACMS

Long Jump MCNEAL 15'9.5" READ 14'10" DEKKER 14'8" SHERMAN 14'3" MELQUIST 14'2" SIMPKINS 13'11.5" PFAFF 13'9" HOWE 13'8"

High Jump MCNEIL 4'10" GARNER 4'6" BREILH 4'6" RUSSEL 4'4" SHERWOOD 4'4" CRUZ 4'2" FIRENZI 4'2" MAYS 4'2"

Shot Put ANDRIYENKO 33'9" GOOLD 31'2" HASLEY 30'10.5" SAND 29'3.5" NOVIKOFF 28'9" GARCIA 28'8.5" HARRIS 28'5" BENNETT 28'4"

8th Grade Boys   
Hurdles RUFFNER 7:99 HUERTAMOORE 8:43 WALKER,N 8:52 MALLORY 8:52 LOPEZ 8:59 MCMARION 8:62 HOLT,B 8:75 LOZOWSKI 9:01

Mile THIBEAULT 5:00.9 TULLO 5:01.8 PENA 5:02.65 HARMON 5:04.43 VIVALDO 5:11.47 BIRK 5:13.66 FERRARO 5:19.41 KLING 5:20.47


4 x 100 47.05 - BULJAN 47.74 - ACMS 48.52 - SVMS 49.34 - OLYMPUS 49.49 - GOMS 50.49 - CAVITT 50.51 - CHILTON 51.21 - SILVERADO

400 M HUERTAMOORE 54.87 FRANCO 54.96 QUACH 55.92 GARBOLINO 57.14 SWITZER 58.64 SHIELDS 58.78 THIBEAULT 1.03.26

100 M WALKER-THOMAS 11.84 WILKENSON 12.05 EVANS 12.05 RANARIO 12.22 CALUGAY 12.22 HILL 12.33 RUFFNER 12.36 HOLT 12.77

800 M SHIELDS 2:15.12 HENA 2:16.12 DEL ORTO 2:18.09 HARMON 2:18.59 RICHARD 2:19.26 SWITZER 2:19.75 WONG 2:20.00 CRAFT 2:20.96

200 M HUERTA-MOORE 24.68 LOZOWSKI 24.99 CALAGUY 25.02 RANARIO 25.02 WALKER-THOMAS 25.45 CARIG 25.58 RUFFNER 25.65 GARBOLINA 25.71

4 X 400 3:54.62 - COOLEY 3:54.62 - ACMS 3:58.75 - GOMS 4:01.02 - SVMS 4:03.56 - OLYMPUS 4:07.38 - EICH 4:08.50 - SILVERADO 4:12.41 - CHILTON


Long Jump CARRIGG 18' LOPEZ 17'6.5" WINSMAN 17'6" GARCIA 17'4" BROWN 16'5" ZGULEV 16'6" SHIELDS 16'5"

High Jump MACLEANE 5'2" HARPER 5'2" O'BRIEN 5'2" VANLIEW 5' MONSANTO 4'8" HILL 4'8" COTTRELL 4'8"

Shot Put MITCHELL 43'6.25" CORNES 42'7.5" JONES 42' CALDWELL 39'4" KNIGHT 37'1.5" BAILEY 37' PURVIS 36'11.5" HARRIS 36'8"




DIRECTIONS TO F.I.S.A.L. SCHOOLS

Antelope Crossing Middle School – 9200 Palmerson Dr. – Roseville – 745-2101 – Ron Hawthrone, V.P./, A.D.

Off of Highway 65 take Pleasant Grove to Fiddyment – Make a left on Fiddyment – Stay on Fiddyment it turns into Walegra.  Go to North Loop , make a left on North Loop.  Stay on North Loop and cross over Don Julio Blvd.   When you cross Don Julio North Loop Blvd. turns into Heartland, go down about ¼ mile and the gym will be on the left hand side.

 

Buljan Intermediate School – 100 Hallissy – Roseville – 773-2059 – Janet Soule’, A.D.

Off highway 65, take the Plesant Grove exit.  Make a left on Pleasant Grove and make a right on Hallissy.  Buljan will be on the left hand side about ¼ mile up.

Cavitt Junior High – 7200 Fuller Dr. – Granite Bay – 791-4152 – Brian Robertson, A.D.

Take the Douglas Bl. exit off I-80 heading towards Folsom Lake.  Turn right on Auburn-Folsom Rd.  Make a left about 500 yards down onto Fuller Dr.  The school is about 2-3 blocks down on the right hand side.

Chilton Middle School – 4501 Bob Doyle Dr – Roseville – 771-1870 – Darvin Beaman, A.D. – Fiddyment to Hayden Parkway.  Make a right on Hayden Parkway then left on Bob Doyle Dr.  Chilton will be on the right hand side about ¾ mile down Bob Doyle Dr.

 

Cooley Middle School – 9300 Prairie Woods Dr – Roseville – 786-3030 –  Rachel Conway, A.D.

Take the Highway 65-Marysville exit off I-80.  Stay on Highway 65 until the Blue Oaks exit.  Take the Blue Oaks exit.  Make a left onto Blue Oaks.  Stay on Blue Oaks for about 4 –5 miles.  Cooley will be on the left hand side at the corner of Blue Oaks and Prairie Woods Dr.

 

Creekview Ranch Middle School – 8779 Cook Riolo Rd – Roseville – 770-8845 – Kevin Edmondson, A.D.

Take Highway 65 to Pleasant Grove – Make a left at the end of the off ramp.  Stay on Pleasant Grove to Foothills Blvd.  Make a left onto Foothills, make a right onto Baseline Rd and then make a left onto Cook Riolo Rd. 

E.V. Cain Junior High – 150 Palm Avenue – Auburn – (530) 823-6106 – Steve Howe/Jeff James, A.D.

Take I-80 east towards Reno.  Take the Grass Valley exit (Highway 49), heading towards Grass Valley.  At the third stoplight make a left onto Palm Avenue. Be prepared to turn left about 50 yards later onto the school side street.

Cross Country for E.V. Cain will run at The Auburn Regional park on Quartz Dr.

 

Warren T. Eich Junior High – 1509 Sierra Gardens Dr. – Roseville – 783-5245 – Debby Fasl, A.D.

Take the Douglas Bl. exit off I-80.  Head towards Folsom Lake.  At Douglas and Sierra Gardens make a right onto Sierra Gardens.  Stay on Sierra Gardens until it dead-ends.  Eich will be on the right hand side. 

 

Glen Edwards – 204 L Street – Lincoln – 645-6370 – Sandy Kepler, A.D.

Take the Highway 65 exit off I-80.  Stay on Highway 65 until you get to the Lincoln Blvd. exit.  Take the Lincoln Blvd exit and make a right at the end of the off ramp.  When you come to First St. make a left.  Go across the railroad tracks and approximately 5 blocks down will be L Street.  Make a right onto L Street the school will be on the left hand side.

 

Basketball  and Volleyball @ Glen Edwards – 2010 1st – Basketball and Volleyball games will be played at the Community Center.  Same directions as above.  Before you get to Lincoln you will make a left on Ferrari Ranch Rd and then a right onto Joiner Parkway and then a left on 1St street.  The Community Center will be on the right hand side.                             

 

Granite Oaks Middle School – 2600 Wyckford Bl – Rocklin – 315-9009 – Jerry Ryan, A.D.

Take the Highway 65-Marysville exit.  Take the Stanford Ranch Rd exit.  Stay on St6anford Ranch Rd for about 5 miles.  When you come to the corner of Stanford Ranch Rd and Park, make a right onto Park Dr.  Go up about 1 mile and Granite Oaks will be on the left hand side at the corner of Park andWyckford.

Olympus Junior High – 2625 LaCroix Dr. – Roseville – 782-1667 – Nicole Taylor, A.D. Take Douglas Bl exit off I-80.  Head towards Folsom Lake. At the corner of Douglas and Sierra College make a left onto Sierra College.  Take the next left, which is Olympus Dr.  Go to the corner of Olympus and LaCroix.  The school will be on the left hand side.

 

Silverado Middle School – 2525 Country Club Dr. – Roseville – 780-2620 – John Clark/Doug Irwin, A.D.’s

Take the Highway 65 exit off of I*-80.  Take the Pleasant Grove exit from Highway 65.  Make a left on Pleasant Grove.  Stay on Pleasant Grove until you come to the corner of Pleasant Grove and Country Club.  Make a left on Country Club.  Silverado will be on the right hand side on Country Club Dr.

Spring View Middle School – 5040 5th St – Rocklin – 624-3381 – Dave Snell, A.D.

Take the Rocklin Rd. exit off I-80  Head towards the middle of Rocklin.  Cross over Pacific Street and the railroad tracks.  Rocklin Rd. dead-ends into 5thStreet.  Make a right onto 5th Street and Spring View is about 1 block down on the left hand side.

Twelve Bridges Middle School – 770 Westview Dr - Lincoln - 434-5270 – Randy Woods, A.P./A.D.   

Take Highway 65 towards Lincoln – Take the Twelve Bridges exit and make a right at the end of the off ramp.  Go to E. Joiner and make a right.  Twelve Bridges is on the corner of  E. Joiner and Westview.  If you get to Whitney High School you have gone too far. Twelve Bridges Middle School is only about two – three blocks from Whitney High School.

Wilson C. Riles Jr. High – Antelope – 338-6450 – Mark Jordan, A.D.

Take I-80 to Highway 65 exit – Take the Pleasant Grove exit – make a left at the end of the off ramp.  Stay on Pleasant Grove until it dead ends into Fiddyment.  Make a left of Fiddyment – This will turn into Walegra when you cross baseline.  Stay on Walegra the school will be on the corner of Walegra and PFE Rd.