Foothill Intermediate Schools Athletic League

Jim Brewer, League Commissioner

Marcia BrewerLeague Secretary   
                           

WELCOME TO THE F.I.S.A.L. WEB PAGE

***IMPORTANT PARTICIPATION INFORMATION***

TO ALL ATHLETIC DIRECTORS/COACHES/PARENTS AND ATHLETES:

F.I.S.A.L. BYLAWS STATE UNDER THE FISAL PARTICIPATION ELIGIBILITY SECTION “A STUDENT/ATHLETE CAN NOT PLAY, PRACTICE AND/OR ATTEND A PRACTICE FOR ANOTHER TEAM (EX: AAU, CHURCH, Biddy, club, city leagues, tournament teams, etc..) WHILE ATTENDING A PRACTICE OR PARTICIPATING FOR THEIR SCHOOL IN THE SAME SPORT IN THE SAME SEASON.  THIS INCLUDES ALL SPORTS EXCEPT WRESTLING

WRESTLERS MAY PARTICIPATE FOR SCHOOL AND CLUB TEAMS

AT THE SAME TIME

Throughout the year the sports schedules, along with league results will be posted.

Results will be updated weekly.  It is helpful if all athletic directors or coaches

send in results from games/matches.

DIRECTIONS TO ALL F.I.S.A.L. SCHOOLS ARE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE

If you need to send information to the league secretary you may do so at the following:

Email mbrewer@rocklin.k12.ca.us or fax at 624-5737 attention Marcia, or call at (916) 624-3381

PARENTS HAVING QUESTIONS REGARDING SCHEDULES,

DIRECTIONS, GAME RESULTS, ETC…SHOULD CONTACT THE ATHLETIC DIRECTOR OF THE SCHOOL YOUR

STUDENT/ATHLETE ATTENDS……..

ALL GAMES/MEETS/MATCHES BEGIN AT 4:00 P.M.

IF BOTH 7th AND 8th GRADE TEAMS COMPETING 7th PLAYS AT 4:00 AND 8th GRADE PLAYS DIRECTLY AFTER.  IN THE EVENT THERE IS ONLY ONE GAME (7TH OR 8TH) – THAT GAME WILL BEGIN AT 4:00 P.M.

REVISED:  September 25, 2014


FOOTHILL INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLS ATHLETIC LEAGUE
2014 - 2015  CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE
Thurs. 9/25/2014
E.V. Cain
Antelope Crossing
Eich
Cooley
@ Chilton

Thurs. 9/25/2014
Cavitt
Olympus
Spring View
Twelve Bridges
@ Buljan

Tues. 9/30/2014
Spring View
Cooley
Eich
Glen Edwards
Silverado 
Twelve Bridges
@ E.V. Cain @ Regional Park

Thurs. 10/2/2014
Antelope Crossing
Buljan
Chilton
Creekview Ranch
Granite Oaks
Olympus
@ Cavitt

Thurs. 10/9/2014(date change from Wednesday 10/8/2014)
Finals: Hosted by:
SPRING VIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL 

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL - EAST LEAGUE STANDINGS
7TH GRADE
CAVITT 5 WINS 0 LOSS
CREEKVIEW RANCH 4 WINS 1 LOSS
TWELVE BRIDGES 3 WINS 2 LOSS
OLYMPUS 3 WINS 2 LOSS
E.V. CAIN 3 WINS 2 LOSS
GLEN EDWARDS 1 WIN 4 LOSS
CHILTON 0 WINS 5 LOSS
W.C. RILES 0 WINS 5 LOSS

8TH GRADE
CAVITT 5 WINS 0 LOSS
E.V. CAIN 4 WINS 1 LOSS
OLYMPUS 3 WINS 2 LOSS
CREEKVIEW RANCH 3 WINS 2 LOSS
GLEN EDWARDS 3 WINS 2 LOSS
TWELVE BRIDGES 1 WIN 4 LOSS
W.C. RILES 1 WINS 4 LOSS
CHILTON 0 WINS 5 LOSS


GIRLS VOLLEYBALL WEST LEAGUE STANDINGS
7TH GRADE
GRANITE OAKS 4 WINS 0 LOSS
SILVERADO 4 WINS 1 LOSS
BULJAN 3 WINS 1 LOSS
COOLEY 2 WINS 2 LOSS
SPRING VIEW 1 WIN 3 LOSS
ANTELOPE CROSSING 1 WIN 4 LOSS
EICH 0 WIN 4 LOSS

8TH GRADE
COOLEY 4 WINS 0 LOSS
SILVERADO 4 WINS 1 LOSS
BULJAN 3 WINS 1 LOSS
GRANITE OAKS 2 WINS 2 LOSS
EICH 1 WIN 3 LOSS
SPRING VIEW 1 WIN 3 LOSS
ANTELOPE CROSSING 0 WIN 5 LOSS



GIRLS VOLLEYBALL RESULTS

EAST LEAGUE PLAY
MON. 9/15/2014
7TH GRADE
Twelve Bridges defeated Glen Edwards
Cavitt defeated Chilton
Olympus defeated E.V. Cain
Creekview Ranch defeated W.C. Riles

8TH GRADE
Glen Edwards defeated Twelve Bridges
Cavitt defeated Chilton
E.V. Cain defeated Olympus
Creekview Ranch defeated W.C. Riles

WED. 9/17/2014
7TH GRADE
Twelve Bridges defeated Chilton
Olympus defeated W.C. Riles
Cavitt defeated Creekview Ranch
E.V. Cain defeated Glen Edwards

8TH GRADE
Twelve Bridges defeated Chilton
Olympus defeated W.C. Riles
Cavitt defeated Creekview Ranch
E.V. Cain defeated Glen Edwards

MON. 9/22/2014
7TH GRADE
Twelve Bridges defeated W.C. Riles
Glen Edwards defeated Chilton
Creekview Ranch defeated Olympus
Cavitt defeated E.V. Cain

8TH GRADE
W.C. Riles defeated Twelve Bridges
Glen Edwards defeated Chilton
Olympus defeated CreekView Ranch
Cavitt defeated E.V. Cain

TUES. 9/23/2014
7TH GRADE
E.V. Cain defeated Twelve Bridges
W.C. Riles defeated Glen Edwards
Cavitt defeated Olympus
Creekview Ranch defeated Chilton

8TH GRADE
E.V. Cain defeated Twelve Bridges
Glen Edwards defeated W.C. Riles
Cavitt defeated Olympus
Creekview Ranch defeated Chilton

WED. 9/24/2014
7TH GRADE
Creekview Ranch defeated Twelve Bridges
E.V. Cain defeated W.C. Riles
Olympus defeated Chilton
Cavitt defeated Glen Edwards

8TH GRADE
Creekview Ranch defeated Twelve Bridges
E.V. Cain defeated W.C. Riles
Olympus defeated Chilton
Cavitt defeated Glen Edwards

WEST LEAGUE PLAY
MON. 9/15/2014
7TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Eich
Buljan defeated Cooley
Spring View defeated Antelope Crossing
8TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Eich
Cooley defeated Buljan
Spring View defeated Antelope Crossing

WED. 9/17/2014
7TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Buljan
Granite Oaks defeated Spring View
Cooley defeated Antelope Crossing
8TH GRADE
Buljan defeated Silverado
Granite Oaks defeated Spring View
Cooley defeated Antelope Crossing

MON. 9/22/2014
7TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Spring View
Granite Oaks defeated Eich
Buljan defeated Antelope Crossing

8TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Spring View
Granite Oaks defeated Eich
Buljan defeated Antelope Crossing

TUES. 9/23/2014
7TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Antelope Crossing
Granite Oaks defeated Cooley
Buljan defeated Eich

8TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Antelope Crossing
Cooley defeated Granite Oaks
Buljan defeated Eich

WED. 9/24/2014
7TH GRADE
Antelope Crossing defeated Eich
Granite Oaks defeated Silverado
Cooley defeated Spring View

8TH GRADE
Eich defeated Antelope Crossing
Silverado defeated Granite Oaks
Cooley defeated Spring View


FOOTHILL INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLS ATHLETIC LEAGUE
2014 - 2015 EAST GIRLS VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULE 

EAST LEAGUE PLAY BEGINS
Mon. 9/29/2014
Olympus @ Twelve Bridges
W.C. Riles @ Cavitt
E.V. Cain @ Chilton
Glen Edwards @ Creekview Ranch

Wed. 10/1/2014
Twelve Bridges @ Cavitt
Chilton @ W.C. Riles
Creekview Ranch @ E.V. Cain
Olympus @ Glen Edwards

Tues. 10/7/2014 & Wed. 10/8/2014
TOURNAMENT HOSTS
7TH grade: OLYMPUS
8TH grade: GLEN EDWARDS
DIVISION TOURNAMENT
4 teams in each division play each other to determine Division Champions.  
#1 plays #4 @ 3:30 pm   
#2 plays #3 @ 4:45 pm
Winners play each other @ approx. 6:30 pm for Championship
FISAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP-DAY TWO
WINNERS OF EACH DIVISION PLAY EACH OTHER AT THE EAST DIVISION CHAMPIONS HOME SITE THE NEXT DAY 4:00  P.M.

 
WEST LEAGUE PLAY BEGINS

Mon. 9/22/2014
Silverado @ Spring View
Eich @ Granite Oaks
Buljan @ Antelope Crossing
Cooley  BYE

Mon. 9/29/2014
Cooley @ Silverado
Granite Oaks @ Buljan
Spring View @ Eich
Antelope Crossing  BYE

Wed. 10/1/2014
Eich @ Cooley
Antelope Crossing @ Granite Oaks
Buljan @ Spring View
Silverado  BYE

Tues. 10/7/2014 & Wed. 10/8/2014
TOURNAMENT HOSTS
7TH grade: SILVERADO
8TH grade: EICH
DIVISION TOURNAMENT
4 teams in each division play each other to determine Division Champions.  
#1 plays #4 @ 3:30 pm   
#2 plays #3 @ 4:45 pm
Winners play each other @ approx. 6:30 pm for Championship
FISAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP-DAY TWO
WINNERS OF EACH DIVISION PLAY EACH OTHER AT THE EAST DIVISION CHAMPIONS 
HOME SITE THE NEXT DAY 4:00  P.M.
   

FLAG FOOTBALL EAST LEAGUE STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
W.C. RILES 4 WINS 0 LOSS
OLYMPUS 3 WINS 1 LOSS
CHILTON 2 WINS 1 LOSS
CAVITT 2 WINS 2 LOSS
GLEN EDWARDS 1 WIN 2 LOSS
CREEKVIEW RANCH 0 WINS 3 LOSS
E.V. CAIN 0 WINS 3 LOSS

8TH GRADE
GLEN EDWARDS 2 WINS 0 LOSS
OLYMPUS 2 WINS 1 LOSS
W.C. RILES 2 WINS 2 LOSS
CHILTON 2 WIN 0 LOSS
CREEKVIEW RANCH 1 WIN 1 LOSS
E.V. CAIN 0 WIN 2 LOSS

WEST LEAGUE STANDINGS

7TH GRADE
ANTELOPE CROSSING 4 WINS 1 LOSS
GRANITE OAKS 3 WINS 0 LOSS
BULJAN 3 WINS 1 LOSS
COOLEY 2 WINS 2 LOSS
SILVERADO 1 WIN 3 LOSS
EICH 0 WIN 2 LOSS
SPRING VIEW 0 WINS 3 LOSS

8TH GRADE
SILVERADO 4 WINS 0 LOSS
SPRING VIEW 3 WINS 0 LOSS
COOLEY 2 WINS 2 LOSS
BULJAN 2 WINS 2 LOSS
EICH 1 WIN 2 LOSS
GRANITE OAKS 1 WIN 2 LOSS
ANTELOPE CROSSING 0 WINN 5 LOSS

FLAG FOOTBALL RESULTS

EAST LEAGUE PLAY
MON. 9/15/2014
7TH GRADE
Chilton defeated Cavitt
Olympus defeated E.V. Cain
W.C. Riles defeated Creekview Ranch

8TH GRADE
Olympus defeated E.V. Cain
Creekview Ranch defeated W.C. Riles

WED. 9/17/2014
7TH GRADE
Twelve Bridges defeated Chilton
Olympus defeated W.C. Riles
Cavitt defeated Creekview Ranch

8TH GRADE
Olympus defeated W.C. Riles
Glen Edwards defeated E.V. Cain
Cavitt defeated Creekview Ranch

TUES. 9/23/3014
7TH GRADE
W.C. Riles defeated Glen Edwards
olympus defeated Cavitt
Chilton defeated Creekview Ranch

8TH GRADE
W.C. Riles defeated Glen Edwards
Chilton defeated Creekview Ranch

WED. 9/24/2014
7TH GRADE
W.C. Riles defeated E.V. Cain
Olympus defeated Chilton
Cavitt defeated Glen Edwards

8TH GRADE
W.C. Riles defeated E.V. Cain
Chilton defeated Olympus



WEST LEAGUE PLAY
MON. 9/15/2014
7TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Eich
Cooley defeated Buljan
Antelope Crossing defeated Spring View
8TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Eich
Cooley defeated Buljan
Spring View defeated Antelope Crossing

WED. 9/17/2014
7TH GRADE
Buljan defeated Silverado
Granite Oaks defeated Spring View
Antelope Crossing defeated Cooley

8TH GRADE

Silverado defeated Buljan
Spring View defeated Granite Oaks
Cooley defeated Antelope Crossing

MON. 9/22/2014
7TH GRADE
Buljan defeated Antelope Crossing

8TH GRADE
Buljan defeated Antelope Crossing

TUES. 9/23/2014
7TH GRADE
Antelope Crossing defeated Silverado
Granite Oaks defeated Cooley
Buljan defeated Eich

8TH GRADE
Silverado defeated Antelope Crossing
Granite Oaks defeated Cooley
Buljan defeated Eich

WED. 9/24/2014
7TH GRADE
Antelope Crossing defeated Eich
Granite Oaks defeated Silverado
Cooley defeated Spring View

8TH GRADE
Eich defeated Antelope Crossing
Silverado
defeated Granite Oaks
Spring View defeated Cooley

2014 – 2015 EAST FLAG FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

EAST LEAGUE PLAY BEGINS

Mon. 9/29/2014
W.C. Riles @ Cavitt (7th grade only)
E.V. Cain @ Chilton
Glen Edwards @ Creekview Ranch
Olympus  BYE

Wed. 10/1/2014
Chilton @ W.C. Riles
Creekview Ranch @ E.V. Cain
Olympus @ Glen Edwards
Cavitt  BYE

Tues. 10/7/2014
TOURNAMENT HOSTS
7TH grade: ANTELOPE CROSSING
8TH grade: CHILTON
DIVISION TOURNAMENT
Top 2 teams in each division play each other.
Winners play for League Championship.  
#1 plays #2 @ 4:00 pm East Division   
#1 plays #2 @ 4:00 pm West Division
Winners play @ approx. 5:30 pm 
Must have two (2) fields to host
      
2014 – 2015 WEST FLAG FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

WEST LEAGUE PLAY BEGINS
Mon. 9/29/2014
Cooley @ Silverado 
Granite Oaks @ Buljan
Spring View @ Eich
Antelope Crossing BYE

Wed. 10/1/2014
Eich @ Cooley
Antelope Crossing @ Granite Oaks
Buljan @ Spring View
Silverado  BYE


Tues. 10/7/2014
TOURNAMENT HOSTS
7TH grade: ANTELOPE CROSSING
8TH grade: CHILTON
DIVISION TOURNAMENT
Top 2 teams in each division play each other.
Winners play for League Championship.  
#1 plays #2 @ 4:00 pm East Division   
#1 plays #2 @ 4:00 pm West Division
Winners play @ approx. 5:30 pm 
Must have two (2) fields to host
      

DIRECTIONS TO F.I.S.A.L. SCHOOLS

Antelope Crossing Middle School – 9200 Palmerson Dr. – Roseville – 745-2101 – Jaimie Camarillo,A.D.

Off of Highway 65 take Pleasant Grove to Fiddyment – Make a left on Fiddyment – Stay on Fiddyment it turns into Walegra.  Go to North Loop , make a left on North Loop.  Stay on North Loop and cross over Don Julio Blvd.   When you cross Don Julio North Loop Blvd. turns into Heartland, go down about ¼ mile and the gym will be on the left hand side.

 

Buljan Intermediate School – 100 Hallissy – Roseville – 773-2059 – Janet Soule’, A.D.

Off highway 65, take the Plesant Grove exit.  Make a left on Pleasant Grove and make a right on Hallissy.  Buljan will be on the left hand side about ¼ mile up.

Cavitt Junior High – 7200 Fuller Dr. – Granite Bay – 791-4152 – Brian Robertson, A.D.

Take the Douglas Bl. exit off I-80 heading towards Folsom Lake.  Turn right on Auburn-Folsom Rd.  Make a left about 500 yards down onto Fuller Dr.  The school is about 2-3 blocks down on the right hand side.

Chilton Middle School – 4501 Bob Doyle Dr – Roseville – 771-1870 – Darvin Beaman, A.D. – Fiddyment to Hayden Parkway.  Make a right on Hayden Parkway then left on Bob Doyle Dr.  Chilton will be on the right hand side about ¾ mile down Bob Doyle Dr.

 

Cooley Middle School – 9300 Prairie Woods Dr – Roseville – 786-3030 –  Rachel Conway, A.D.

Take the Highway 65-Marysville exit off I-80.  Stay on Highway 65 until the Blue Oaks exit.  Take the Blue Oaks exit.  Make a left onto Blue Oaks.  Stay on Blue Oaks for about 4 –5 miles.  Cooley will be on the left hand side at the corner of Blue Oaks and Prairie Woods Dr.

 

Creekview Ranch Middle School – 8779 Cook Riolo Rd – Roseville – 770-8845 Michael Hudson/Mona DeArcos, A.D.

Take Highway 65 to Pleasant Grove – Make a left at the end of the off ramp.  Stay on Pleasant Grove to Foothills Blvd.  Make a left onto Foothills, make a right onto Baseline Rd and then make a left onto Cook Riolo Rd. 

E.V. Cain Junior High – 150 Palm Avenue – Auburn – (530) 823-6106 – Steve Howe/Jeff James, A.D.

Take I-80 east towards Reno.  Take the Grass Valley exit (Highway 49), heading towards Grass Valley.  At the third stoplight make a left onto Palm Avenue. Be prepared to turn left about 50 yards later onto the school side street.

Cross Country for E.V. Cain will run at The Auburn Regional park on Quartz Dr.

 

Warren T. Eich Junior High – 1509 Sierra Gardens Dr. – Roseville – 783-5245 – Debby Fasl, A.D.

Take the Douglas Bl. exit off I-80.  Head towards Folsom Lake.  At Douglas and Sierra Gardens make a right onto Sierra Gardens.  Stay on Sierra Gardens until it dead-ends.  Eich will be on the right hand side. 

 

Glen Edwards – 204 L Street – Lincoln – 645-6370 – Josh O Geen, A.D.

Take the Highway 65 exit off I-80.  Stay on Highway 65 until you get to the Lincoln Blvd. exit.  Take the Lincoln Blvd exit and make a right at the end of the off ramp.  When you come to First St. make a left.  Go across the railroad tracks and approximately 5 blocks down will be L Street.  Make a right onto L Street the school will be on the left hand side.

 

Basketball  and Volleyball @ Glen Edwards – 2010 1st – Basketball and Volleyball games will be played at the Community Center.  Same directions as above.  Before you get to Lincoln you will make a left on Ferrari Ranch Rd and then a right onto Joiner Parkway and then a left on 1St street.  The Community Center will be on the right hand side.                             

 

Granite Oaks Middle School – 2600 Wyckford Bl – Rocklin – 315-9009 – Jerry Ryan, A.D.

Take the Highway 65-Marysville exit.  Take the Stanford Ranch Rd exit.  Stay on St6anford Ranch Rd for about 5 miles.  When you come to the corner of Stanford Ranch Rd and Park, make a right onto Park Dr.  Go up about 1 mile and Granite Oaks will be on the left hand side at the corner of Park andWyckford.

Olympus Junior High – 2625 LaCroix Dr. – Roseville – 782-1667 – Nicole Taylor, A.D. Take Douglas Bl exit off I-80.  Head towards Folsom Lake. At the corner of Douglas and Sierra College make a left onto Sierra College.  Take the next left, which is Olympus Dr.  Go to the corner of Olympus and LaCroix.  The school will be on the left hand side.

 

Silverado Middle School – 2525 Country Club Dr. – Roseville – 780-2620 – John Clark/Doug Irwin, A.D.’s

Take the Highway 65 exit off of I*-80.  Take the Pleasant Grove exit from Highway 65.  Make a left on Pleasant Grove.  Stay on Pleasant Grove until you come to the corner of Pleasant Grove and Country Club.  Make a left on Country Club.  Silverado will be on the right hand side on Country Club Dr.

Spring View Middle School – 5040 5th St – Rocklin – 624-3381 – Dave Snell, A.D.

Take the Rocklin Rd. exit off I-80  Head towards the middle of Rocklin.  Cross over Pacific Street and the railroad tracks.  Rocklin Rd. dead-ends into 5thStreet.  Make a right onto 5th Street and Spring View is about 1 block down on the left hand side.

Twelve Bridges Middle School – 770 Westview Dr - Lincoln - 434-5270 – Randy Woods, A.P./A.D.   

Take Highway 65 towards Lincoln – Take the Twelve Bridges exit and make a right at the end of the off ramp.  Go to E. Joiner and make a right.  Twelve Bridges is on the corner of  E. Joiner and Westview.  If you get to Whitney High School you have gone too far. Twelve Bridges Middle School is only about two – three blocks from Whitney High School.

Wilson C. Riles Jr. High – Antelope – 338-6450 – Mark Jordan, A.D.

Take I-80 to Highway 65 exit – Take the Pleasant Grove exit – make a left at the end of the off ramp.  Stay on Pleasant Grove until it dead ends into Fiddyment.  Make a left of Fiddyment – This will turn into Walegra when you cross baseline.  Stay on Walegra the school will be on the corner of Walegra and PFE Rd.